PDA

View Full Version : New Field required (Surname)



The Slug
13-01-2013, 13:46
Hello All,

Due to a recent spate of idiots trying to access the site, I'm sorry to say I have had to add a new Field (Surname) that will be required when you log in.

You will only have to complete it once but will help stop the auto-bots from messing up my day...and nights and keep us safer.

Thank you for your help in this matter.
Ian

mudhut
13-01-2013, 14:21
Done.

I hope this works Ian but what's to stop an automated system completing this additional field to gain access?

The Slug
13-01-2013, 14:27
This field is only part of what has changed Peter, you will never stop them all, but the harder you make it the better.

Thanks do completing it.

ArabicBulgarianCatalanChineseCroatianCzechDanishDutchEnglishEstonianFinnishFrenchGermanGreekHaitian CreoleHebrewHindiHungarianIndonesianItalianJapaneseKoreanLatvianLithuanianMalayMalteseNorwegianPersianPolishPortugueseRomanianRussianSlovakSlovenianSpanishSwedishTaiwaneseThaiTurkishUkrainianVietnameseWelsh
Integration with Google translations by vB Enterprise Translator 4.9.1